This public resource tracks legal challenges to Trump administration actions. If you think we are missing anything, you can email us at lte@justsecurity.org.
[…] The plaintiffs, all confirmed by the Senate for staggered terms under President Biden, allege they were dismissed in violation of a statute that permits removal of CPSC commissioners only for “neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” They seek declaratory and injunctive relief to block enforcement of their terminations and to be restored to their positions.
Case Summary: Under 15 U.S.C. § 2053, the CPSC is an independent regulatory agency with five members. CPSC Commissioners serve staggered seven-year terms and may be removed by the president “for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office but for no other cause.” The plaintiffs allege that they were informed of their removal by White House personnel without being given any justification. They argue that this action violates statutory limits on the president’s removal authority and exceeds the president’s powers under the governing statute.