Posted in
[…] [8] See 22 U.S.C. § 254d (providing that “[a]ny action or proceeding brought against an individual who is entitled to immunity with respect to such action or proceeding under the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations … shall be dismissed”); Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations arts. 31(1) (“A diplomatic agent shall enjoy immunity from the criminal jurisdiction of the receiving State”), 32(1) (providing that the sending state can waive such immunity).